When should I stop swaddling my baby?

Once your child begins to look like they are getting ready to roll over, it’s time to stop swaddling. The AAP recommends curtailing the swaddle around 2 months of age before your child is actually rolling. This is because your little one may need access to their hands in order to flip back over. If you choose to use a swaddle, ensure you use it appropriately. It should be snug across the chest (but not too tight that fingers can’t be inserted between chest wall and the swaddle), and loose below the hips to minimize risk of hip dysplasia (AAP Safe Infant Sleep Policy Statement 2016, section 15).

 

This article has been reviewed by our team of experts.

Disclaimer: The contents of this article does not constitute medical advice. If you have concerns about any health or medical condition, diagnosis, or treatment you should consult with your pediatrician or a licensed healthcare provider.

Mother playing with toddler Mother playing with baby Mother playing with little girl

Get guidance from pediatric experts
about Sleep

Ask an expert